facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

2009 Best Category Winners


The Yosemite Film Festival proudly announces the award-winning films of the 2009 Festival.

Grand Jury Award The Miracle
Best Feature The Crimson Mask
Best Foreign Film Karearea: The Pine Falcon
Best Documentary Guerrilla Midwife
Best Director Bicycle Dreams (Stephen Auerbach)
Best Screenplay Old Grace
Best Actor The Line (Art Bonilla)
Best Actress I Am That Girl (Grace Rowe)
Best Short Film True Beauty This Night
Best Nature Film Milking the Rhino
Best Animation Skylight
Best Children's Film: Elephants
Best Music Video City of Noise
Special Jury Award Winded
Special Jury Award The Magic Rabbit
Special Jury Award Hummingbird Magic
Special Jury Award Crooked Eye
Special Jury Award Green Tunnel
Actors Showcase Winner Clown's Lament
Best Student Film Vitruvius’ Toybox
Best Experimental Film Caught in Paint
Special Jury Award The Spam Job


2009 Screenplay Competition Winners


The Yosemite Film Festival proudly announces the Winners of  2009 Screenplay Competition.

Grand Prize Winners
1st Place: Skin (Written by Josephine Mackerras)
2nd Place: The Father of Waters (Written by Jenn Dlugos)
3rd Place: Season of Mists (Written by Kevin Stuart Brodie)

Official Commendations
Mad Myrtle (Written by Tom Morgan & Daniel Berube)
The Other Warrior (Written by Randolph Donabedian)
After the 3rd (Written by Gabriel Haze)
Saardu: The Adventure Begins (Carma Dillon)
The Ellen and Ted Show (Written by Beth & Gary Hoover)

Official Finalists
Friends and Romans (Written by Gregg Greenberg)
Green Thumb (James F. Williams IV)
The Conjur’ Man (Written by Joseph Kenny)
Frozen Fire (Written by Paul Pawlowski)
Coyote Way (Written by Rosalie Montoya)
The Sunset Economist (Written by Tony Vieira)
Land of Lincoln (Written by Teresa Allison)
The Ace of Aces (Written by Geoffrey Breuder)
The Target (Written by Gary & Beth Hoover)
A Great Fire (Written by J. Van Auken)

Short Script Competition
1st Place: Marvin and Stevie and God (Written by Catherine Babcock)
2nd Place: Requiem (Written by Leonard Wayne Short)
3rd Place: Low Grade Chocolate (Written by Jennifer Bogush)



2009 John Muir Award Winners


Animation Competition

Eaten Up Planet
Zap Squad And The Sands of Time
Articles of War

Documentary Film Competition

Beyond the Call
Beetle Queen Conquers
Swanzey Rural Character
CLIMATE CHANGE: How do we know
Waiting For Women
Pinot: Escape from Wall Street
CALL OF LIFE
Red, White & Green
Twilight of the Longhouse
Virtual JFK: Vietnam, If Kennedy Had Lived
Fort Roosevelt Requiem
Autism: Made in the USA
What's "Organic" About Organic?

Environmental / Mountain Film Competition

Tukuhnikivatz (TUK I)
American Colonies: Collapse of the Bee
Incredible Hulk: Solar Flare
Play Hard Live Green
INSTANTE
Legacy of the Great Aletsch
Yosemite Schematic

Feature Film Competition

Walden: The Ballad of Thoreau
Dave's 16th
Children of Providence
And The Winner Is ...
Four Chapters
Perfect Woman
Shark City
Big City
Dancing on a Dry Salt Lake
Pachamama

Music Video Competition

What Happens On The Clark Street (Stays On The Facebook)
Faro

Screenplay Competition

Silence of the Bees
Driftwood
Ghost of Monumental Studios
Screech.
Spike
Tokyo Liaison
Fort Sisseton - Dakota Territory
Walrus Eating Baloney
BAND OF ANGELS

Short Film Competition

Road
Golden Rule
Dance, Dance Baby!
Ticket
Roleplaying
Lightride
Me, You, A Bag & Bamboo
Children for a Day
Letters in the Sand
Offering
Behind the Lines: Fighting a Wildland Fire
Derelict Abyss
crescendo
Going Down
Bricks and Ashes
encounter
Enduring Call
Bonsai
Aviva
Stocking Stuffers
Shes so cold
You Know My Name
Musica per I Miei Occhi
Exponat F
The Marionettes
Pane E Ollo
The Sunshine Girl
My Baby Alice
The Jimmy

Student Film Competition

Sweet Seduction
Made In American
Blue Light Bandits
Life on the Rocks-Part 1
Perchance To Dream
Let's Do It
Cost of Oil: Voices from the Arctic
Zonus Project
Final Encore

Television Pilot Competition

Something About Ryan
Tales From The Trail
Kate So Far



2009 Silver Sierra Award Winners


Animation Competition

Electropolis
Plastic Perils of the Pacific
'The Sound of One Tree Clapping

Documentary Film Competition

Uncrowned
Waveriders
Ingredients
2012 - We're Already In It
Secret of Oz
God is American

Environmental / Mountain Film Competition

Beyond Limits
Soul of Water
FOOD FIGHT
Gardener's Dog
Antarctica Challenge: A Global Warning
Arch's Iguanas
Freedom Riders

Feature Film Competition

Discreet Charm of the Hipster Class
Red Weather
Sky in December
'Branco' (The Swing)
Hearts Unarmored
Summer Trip
The Cover Page

Music Video Competition

Infinity's Lips
Oh Solitude (new)

Screenplay Competition

Livin' in a V World
In The Beginning
Frivolous
Herman's Urn
Emulsion
Love Me Don't

Short Film Competition

Keep the Home Fires Burning
Matter of Degrees
Crooked Eye
X-treme Weekend
Song for the Badlands
Habits
Guitar Lessons
Dilemma
AIR BAND or How I hated being Bobby Manelli's blonde headed friend.
Before Your Eyes
Donut Heaven
Mondays
PREY
Journal
We Must Remember
Ride of the Yoga Valkyries
I Can Speak Swedish

Student Film Competition

Free Lunch
Border Stories
Chinese Antique
California Tunnel
LaWinda
This is Not the South
Perfect Woman
Cave

Television Pilot Competition

Lost on Purpose: The Pacific Crossing



2009 El Capital Award Winners


Animation Competition

Falcon
Reach
Elephant's Lullaby

Documentary Film Competition

Europe, successful story
RIVER TIBER
ME, JOE & B.T.K.
Living on Your Feet: The Struggles of Cipriano Mera
Buffalo Can Dance
10th Gear Jettride-3800 Miles to a Cure

Environmental / Mountain Film Competition

Meltdown in Tibet
PolyCultures: Food Where We Live
Better Bones and Gardens
Day Of The Sandhill Cranes
Liquid Amber
Rock of Gold

Feature Film Competition

Out of the Fog
Shakespeare's Timon of Athens
Smalltimore
MARATHON
Lilly's Thorn
Paper Tiger

Screenplay Competition

Never Forget
Trio
Leif Erickson's Viking Saga
Working for Pocket Change
Moment
DON'T TURN AWAY

Short Film Competition

Love of Self
Into The Zone
Here's Herbie
You Are Not Frank Sinatra
Persephone
Mystical Music of Mugham comes to Montana
Man of the Soil
Scissu
Homegrown Revolution
Therapy
Gifts of Seeing
Hell On The Border
Lotus
See You
Peace of Mind

Student Film Competition

Nature's Child
Rooftop
Meeting Mr. williams
Transposition
Place to Land
Basket Bronx
Order
Broken Road

Television Pilot Competition

Lock Speed Action